Constructed Worlds Wiki
Advertisement

For Ambassadors to Georgeland from foreign governments, see List of Ambassadors to Georgeland.

Ambassadors to foreign nations from the United Islands of Georgeland are appointed by the President of Georgeland, on the advice of the Cabinet. Ambassadors are high-ranking officials of the Foreign Office, who report to the Minister for Foreign Affairs. They are outside the Foreign Office hierarchy, and report directly to the Minister rather than through the department's Chief Secretary.

Prior to Georgeland's withdrawal from the Commonwealth of Nations in 2020, diplomatic missions in other Commonwealth nations were referred to as High Commissions, headed by a High Commissioner. Following the withdrawal, all Georgeland's diplomatic missions were renamed as embassies headed by ambassadors.

Ambassadors to sovereign states[]

State Ambassador Mission location Notes
Afghanistan Peter Duggab Kabul
Albania Mark Shier Tirana Also accredited to Kosovo
Algeria John Roy Algiers Also accredited to Mauritania and Mali
Angola Vicky Smith Luanda
Argentina Andrew West Buenos Aires
Armenia Sharon Princep Also accredited to Azerbaijan and Georgia
Australia Lauren Hart Also accredited to Nauru, Palau, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea & East Timor
Bahamas Justine Adler
Bahrain
Bangladesh Rachael Bradford
Belarus Glenda Singh
Bolivia Stephen Loomis
Bosnia and Herzegovina Robin Sales
Brazil Michael Naidu
Bulgaria Adam Leech
Cambodia Colin Otombe
Canada John Winton
Central African Republic Tracy Parker
Chile Michael Fisch
China Larry Wayne Also accredited to Mongolia
Colombia Tobias Keeler
Costa Rica Margaret Sheffield
Croatia Anna Barrett
Cuba Iain Mitchell Also accredited to Dominican Republic and Haiti
Cyprus Erin Hughes
Czech Republic Gladys Conroy
Congo DR Jennifer Jones
Ecuador Michael Chandra
Egypt Steven Troy Also accredited to Chad and Sudan
El Salvador Simon Kerner
Ethiopia Davina McCoy Also accredited to Djibouti and Eritrea
Fiji VACANT
Finland Matt Rogers
France Peter Nolan Also accredited to Monaco
Gabon Christopher Clough
Germany Jennifer McBride
Ghana Jeremy Strong Also accredited to Burkina Faso, Cóte d'Ivoire, Liberia and Sierra Leone
Greece Karl Jolliffe
Guatemala Colin Ericson
Guyana Luke Wayans
Honduras Julian Leroy
Hungary Emma King
Iceland Dev Acton
India Martin Greaves
Indonesia Leslie French
Iran Jack Giannopolous
Iraq
Ireland Christian Lian Also accredited to the Holy See
Israel Samantha Bond
Italy Owen Morgan Also accredited to San Marino
Jamaica Emma Knight
Japan John Monmouth
Jordan Donald Powell
Kazakhstan David Richardson Also accredited to Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan
Kenya John Gentili Also accredited to Burundi, Malawi and Rwanda
Kuwait Bruce Gothenberg
Laos
Lebanon Peter Hopkins
Libya Samuel Bourne
Linari Shane Wong
Madagascar Ingrid Cole
Malaysia John Spinelli Also accredited to Brunei
Maldives Roger Kellerman
Malta Cathy Jones
Mauritius Anna Fletcher
Mexico Sebastian Dorido Also accredited to Belize
Micronesia Also accredited to the Marshall Islands
Morocco
Mozambique Also accredited to the Comoros
Myanmar
Nepal Carol Nixon Also accredited to Bhutan
Netherlands John Weston-Ford
New Zealand Kate Purser Also accredited to Kiribati, Samoa and Tuvalu
Nicaragua Eric Jones
Nigeria Elizabeth Bennett Also accredited to Benin, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Senegal and Togo
North Korea Bruno Sorensen
Norway Beth Borden
Oman Athol Beecroft
Pakistan Carlotta St John
Panama Indira Addison
Paraguay Carl Stuart
Peru Gary Pateman
Philippines Alice Frome
Poland Doug Lockhart
Portugal Sandra Lane
Qatar Oliver Karamiklis
Congo, Republic Walter Turnbull Also accredited to Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon
Romania Sandra Wood Also accredited to Moldova
Russia Roy Wollstonecraft
Saudi Arabia Jonathan Cox
Serbia Roger Kirk
Seychelles Roman Norman
Singapore Martin Sheppard
Slovakia Ranil Otway
South Africa Wendy Jeffress Also accredited to Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho and Namibia
South Korea Ken Green
South Sudan
Spain Celeste Barry Also accredited to Andorra
Sri Lanka Cathy Tennant
Suriname Noel Havers
Sweden Winston Stockwell
Switzerland Frances Arneson Also accredited to Liechtenstein
Syria
Tanzania Peter Priest
Thailand Travis Vitra
Tonga VACANT
Trinidad and Tobago Penny Bolanger Also accredited to Antigua & Barbuda, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, St Christopher & Nevis, St Lucia and St Vincent & the Grenadines.
Tunisia Libby Leroy
Turkey Dennis Fitzpatrick
Ukraine Renee Proctor
United Arab Emirates Michael Jones
United Kingdom Gary Bird
United States Christine Todd
Uruguay Liam Jones
Uzbekistan Brian Kaur Also accredited to Turkmenistan
Venezuela Stephen Bates
Vietnam
Yemen Randy Dayton
Zambia Joe Cameron
Zimbabwe Jim O'Neill

Ambassadors to international organisations[]

Host organisationLocationAmbassadorAppointed
African Union Addis Ababa 2009
Association of Southeast Asian Nations Jakarta 2005
Conference on Disarmament Geneva 2008
European Union Brussels 2007
International Civil Aviation Organization Montreal 2007
Organisation of the Islamic Conference Jeddah 2008
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development Paris 2007
United Nations New York 2007
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Brussels 2008
United Nations Environment Programme Nairobi 2009
United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization Nairobi 2006
World Trade Organization Geneva 2010

Countries where diplomatic missions have been withdrawn[]

  • Syria (as of 2014)
Advertisement