Constructed Worlds Wiki
Advertisement

The 54th Eurovision Song Contest was held May 11-16, 2009. It was held in Bolzano, Italy, due to the country winning the previous contest. This year, the United Kingdom also decided to participate separately for each of the constituent countries, bringing the number of contestants to 64.

Results[]

1st semifinal[]

The 20 countries participating in the first semifinal were:

  • Scotland, 9 points
  • Czech R. (Gipsy.cz - Aven Romale), 0 points
  • Wales, 195 points
  • Germany, 7 points
  • Sicily, 14 points
  • East Lapland, 48 points
  • Belarus
  • Sweden
  • Russia
  • Mariland
  • Armenia
  • Azores
  • Catalonia
  • Switzerland
  • England
  • Turkey
  • Tatarstan
  • Komi
  • Israel
  • Bulgaria
  • Ostnia

Voting[]

Scotland gave: Wales 12, Armenia 10, Sweden 8, Ostnia 7, England 6, Finland 5, Turkey 4, Azores 3, Russia 2, Israel 1

Czech Republic gave: Wales 12, Armenia 10, Ostnia 8, Sweden 7, Tatarstan 6, Turkey 5, Israel 4, England 3, Belarus 2, Russia 1

Wales gave: England 12, Sweden 10, Armenia 8, Finland 7, Belarus 6, Turkey 5, Russia 4, Ostnia 3, Israel 2, Komi 1

Germany gave: Wales 12, Turkey 10, Armenia 8, Ostnia 7, England 6, Israel 5, East Lapland 4, Sweden 3, Tatarstan 2, Scotland 1

Sicily gave: Wales 12, Azores 10, Russia 8, Ostnia 7, Finland 6, England 5, Sweden 4, Israel 3, East Lapland 2, Armenia 1

East Lapland gave: Wales 12, Finland 10, Sweden 8, Tatarstan 7, Turkey 6, Israel 5, Ostnia 4, Russia 3, Mariland 2, Azores 1

Belarus gave: Ostnia 12, Russia 10, Wales 8, Armenia 7, Sweden 6, Turkey 5, Tatarstan 4, England 3, Israel 2, Switzerland 1

Sweden gave: Ostnia 12, Wales 10, Finland 8, Russia 7, Israel 6, East Lapland 5, Azores 4, Germany 3, Tatarstan 2, Sicily 1

Russia gave: Armenia 12, Wales 10, Belarus 8, Sweden 7, Tatarstan 6, Finland 5, Ostnia 4, Azores 3, Komi 2, Turkey 1

Mariland gave: Ostnia 12, Tatarstan 10, Finland 8, Wales 7, East Lapland 6, Russia 5, Turkey 4, Komi 3, Sweden 2, Azores 1

Armenia gave: Russia 12, Wales 10, Tatarstan 8, Azores 7, Turkey 6, Ostnia 5, Sweden 4, Finland 3, Komi 2, Israel 1

Azores gave: Wales 12, Finland 10, Ostnia 8, Sweden 7, Russia 6, Sicily 5, Turkey 4, Scotland 3, Tatarstan 2, East Lapland 1

Catalonia gave: Azores 12, Wales 10, Russia 8, Turkey 7, Sicily 6, Sweden 5, East Lapland 4, Finland 3, Germany 2, Switzerland 1

Switzerland gave: Wales 12, Ostnia 10, Azores 8, Russia 7, Sweden 6, Finland 5, Germany 4, Tatarstan 3, Belarus 2, Turkey 1

England gave: Wales 12, Ostnia 10, Germany 8, Israel 7, Turkey 6, Sweden 5, Scotland 4, Russia 3, Armenia 2, Azores 1

Turkey gave: Azores 12, Tatarstan 10, Israel 8, Ostnia 7, Wales 6, East Lapland 5, Russia 4, Armenia 3, Sweden 2, Sicily 1

Tatarstan gave: East Lapland 12, Turkey 10, Armenia 8, Ostnia 7, Wales 6, Israel 5, Mariland 4, Komi 3, Finland 2, Sweden 1

Komi gave: Tatarstan 12, Wales 10, Turkey 8, Finland 7, East Lapland 6, Ostnia 5, Azores 4, Israel 3, Sweden 2, Mariland 1

Israel gave: Azores 12, Ostnia 10, Turkey 8, Wales 7, Armenia 6, Sweden 5, Belarus 4, East Lapland 3, Tatarstan 2, Sicily 1

Bulgaria gave: Turkey 12, Armenia 10, Ostnia 8, Wales 7, Israel 6, Belarus 5, Tatarstan 4, Russia 3, Azores 2, Germany 1

Ostnia gave: Finland 12, Sweden 10, Wales 8, Turkey 7, Israel 6, Tatarstan 5, Russia 4, Azores 3, Armenia 2, Scotland 1

2nd semifinal[]

The 21 countries participating in the second semifinal were:

  • Galicia
  • Romania
  • Spain
  • Finland
  • Sardinia
  • Svalbard
  • Canary Islands
  • Portugal
  • Malta
  • Madeira
  • Karelia
  • San Marino
  • Herzegovina
  • Croatia
  • Ireland
  • Latvia
  • Serbia
  • Poland
  • Norway
  • France
  • Kola

3rd semifinal[]

The 21 countries participating in the third semifinal were:

  • West Lapland
  • Slovakia
  • Georgia
  • Bashkiria
  • Aland
  • Chuvashia
  • Denmark
  • Slovenia
  • Hungary
  • Udmurtia
  • Greece
  • Lithuania
  • Mordva
  • Albania
  • Ukraine
  • Finnmark
  • Basque R.
  • R. of White Sea
  • Estonia
  • Varang
  • Netherlands
Advertisement