Constructed Worlds Wiki
Advertisement

The Republic of Surea Army (朝本民國 陸軍; Jupon Minggukku Tarakun) is the largest and oldest established branch of the armed forces of the Republic of Surea and is responsible for land-based military operations. An estimated 80% of the ROSA is located on the main island of Honpura, while the remainder are stationed on the islands of Gisu and Kaidong.

Control and operation is administered by the Department of the Army, one of the three military departments of the Department of War. The civilian head is the Secretary of the Army and the highest ranking military officer in the department is the Chief of Staff of the Army, unless the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff or Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff are Army officers.

As the final line of defense against a possible invasion, the primary focus is on defense and counterattack against amphibious assault and urban warfare.

Equipment[]

Tanks[]

Vehicle Origin Type In service
SBT28 Republic of Surea Main Battle Tank 700
SBT6 Republic of Surea Main Battle Tank 650
SBT90 Republic of Surea Main Battle Tank 550
M1 Abrams United States Main Battle Tank 450

Truck[]

Vehicle Origin Type In service
HMMWV United States Multipurpose Wheeled Vehicle 10,000

Armored Vehicle[]

Vehicle Origin Type In service
SAV22 Republic of Surea Infantry Fighting Vehicle 1,000
SAV89 Republic of Surea Infantry Fighting Vehicle 800
M113 United States Armored Personnel Carrier 650
SAV92 Republic of Surea Wheeled Armored Personnel Carrier 600

Air defense[]

Air defense Origin Type In service
Avenger United States Mobile air defense missile system 400
SDV37 Republic of Surea Self-propelled anti-aircraft gun 260
SP-SAM Republic of Surea Man-Portable Air Defense System 150
Mistral France Man-Portable Air Defense System 80
SBV93 Republic of Surea Passive infrared homing missile 170
SBV72 Republic of Surea Mobile short ranged surface to air missile 130
Oerlikon 35mm Switzerland 35mm Towed Anti-Aircraft Gun 50

Anti-tank weapon[]

Anti-tank weapon Origin Type In service
M72 LAW United States Rocket-Propelled Grenade 500
BMG 71 TOW United States Anti-Tank Guided Missile 300
SDW44 Republic of Surea Man-Portable Recoilless Rifle 600

Surface-to-surface missile[]

Missile Origin Type In service
Hyorei I (降雷 I) Republic of Surea SSM 40
Hyorei II (降雷 II) Republic of Surea SSM 60
Biken (飛劍) Republic of Surea Ground Launched Cruise Missile 50

Artillery[]

Artillery Origin Type In service
M270 United States Multiple Rocket Launcher System 50
SBV77 Republic of Surea Wheeled Multiple Rocket Launcher System 70
M777 United States Howitzer 300
SBV48 Republic of Surea Wheeled Self-Propelled Howitzer 80
M198 United States Towed Howitzer 100

Mortar[]

Mortar Origin Type In service
M224 United States Mortar N/A
M120 Israel Mortar N/A

Helicopter[]

Helicopter Origin Type In service
AH-64D Apache Longbow United States Attack Helicopter 25
Bell AH-1 Cobra United States Attack Helicopter 20
UH-72 Lakota United States Utilities Transport 230
CH-47 Chinook United States Heavy Transport 30
SAT11 Republic of Surea Scout Helicopter 60
SAT06 Republic of Surea Scout Helicopter 40
SAT28 Republic of Surea Training Helicopter 140

Small arms[]

Weapon Origin Type Caliber
CornerShot Israel
P5 Republic of Surea Pistol 9x19mm NATO
Beretta M9 Italy Pistol 9x19mm NATO
Glock 17 Austria Pistol 9x19mm NATO
SG4 Republic of Surea Silenced Submachine Gun 9x19mm NATO
Heckler & Koch MP5 Germany Submachine Gun 9x19mm NATO
AR14 Republic of Surea Assault Rifle 5.56x45mm NATO
AR16 Republic of Surea Assault Rifle 5.56x45mm NATO
AR2 Republic of Surea Carbine 5.56x45mm NATO
M4 carbine United States Carbine 5.56x45mm NATO
Benelli M4 Italy Semi-Automatic Shotgun 12 Gauge
SR52 Republic of Surea Sniper Rifle 7.62x51mm NATO
AWSM United Kingdom Sniper Rifle .338 Lapua Magnum
M110 United States Sniper Rifle 7.62x51mm NATO
MG4 Republic of Surea Light Machine Gun 5.56x45mm NATO
MG9 Republic of Surea Machine Gun 7.62x51mm NATO
M2 United States Heavy Machine Gun .50 BMG
G101 Republic of Surea Grenade Launcher 40x46mm NATO
Milkor MGL South Africa Grenade Launcher 40x46mm NATO
G66 Republic of Surea Automatic Grenade Launcher 40x53mm
Barrett M82 United States Anti-material Rifle .50 BMG


Command and structure[]

Senior Leadership[]

  • Chief of Staff of the Army: General Miyaawa
  • Commanding General, First Republic of Surea Army: General Kamida
  • Commanding General, Second Republic of Surea Army: General Josanaga
  • Commanding General, Third Republic of Surea Army: General Katsusato

Republic of Surea Army Headquarters[]

    • Missile Command, ‘ARROW’
  • Capital Defence Command, ‘SHIELD’
      • 1st Chemical Defence Brigade
      • 100th Signal Brigade
      • 5th Air Defence Artillery Group
      • 13th Engineer Group
    • 7th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 11th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 23rd Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 20th Reserve Infantry Division
    • 58th Reserve Infantry Division
  • Special Warfare Command, ‘TIGER’
        • 3rd Special Mission Regiment, ‘SNOW WOLF’
    • Special Warfare Training Group
      • 2nd Special Forces Brigade (Airborne), ‘WHITE TIGER’
      • 4th Special Force Brigade (Airborne), ‘CROC’
      • 6th Special Force Brigade (Airborne), ‘HAWK’
      • 8th Special Force Brigade (Airborne), ‘OWL’
      • 10th Special Force Brigade (Airborne), ‘RHINO’
      • 12th Special Force Brigade (Airborne), ‘LION’
      • 14th Special Force Brigade (Airborne), ‘PANTHER’
  • Aviation Operations Command, ‘EAGLE’
      • 3rd Aviation Brigade
      • 5th Aviation Brigade
  • Army Logistics Command
    • Total Maintenance Depot
    • Maintenance Depot
    • Ammunition Depot
  • Army Training & Doctrine Command
    • Students’ Central Military School
    • Army College
    • Technical Schools
  • Army Combat Development Group
  • Surea Military Academy

First Republic of Surea Army[]

      • 1st Armored Brigade, ‘WARRIOR’
      • 11th Field Artillery Group
      • 14th Aviation Group
      • 9th Engineer Group
      • 10th Engineer Group
    • 2nd Infantry Division (Mechanized), ‘MUSHI’
    • 1st Logistical Support Command
  • 1 Corps, ‘AZURE DRAGON’
      • 1st Artillery Brigade
      • 1st Engineer Brigade
      • 11th Signal Brigade
      • 71st Special Assault Brigade
      • 31st Security Brigade
    • 1st Infantry Division, ‘THUNDER CAT’
    • 11th Infantry Division, ‘VICTORIA’
    • 21st Infantry Division, ‘GHOST’
  • 3 Corps, ‘VERMILION BIRD’
      • 3rd Artillery Brigade
      • 3rd Engineer Brigade
      • 13th Signal Brigade
      • 73rd Special Assault Brigade
      • 33rd Security Brigade
    • 3rd Infantry Division, ‘TSUNAMI’
    • 13th Infantry Division, ‘TORNADO’
    • 23rd Infantry Division, ‘MONSOON’
  • 5 Corps, ‘VANGUARD’
      • 5th Artillery Brigade
      • 5th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized), ‘SOUNDWAVE’
    • 15th Infantry Division, ‘GREAT WALL’
    • 25th Infantry Division, ‘IRON CURTAIN’

Second Republic of Surea Army[]

      • 12th Aviation Group
      • 21st Special Assault Brigade
      • 23rd Special Assault Brigade
      • 17th Engineer Group
      • 20th Engineer Group
    • 2nd Logistical Support Command
    • 3rd Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 5th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 8th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 14th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 17th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 25th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
    • 30th Homeland Defence Infantry Division
  • 7 Corp, ‘FORTRESS’
  • 8 Corp, ‘SENTRY’

Third Republic of Surea Army[]

  • 2 Corps, ‘WHITE TIGER’
      • 2nd Artillery Brigade
      • 2nd Engineer Brigade
      • 12th Signal Brigade
      • 72nd Special Assault Brigade
      • 32nd Security Brigade
    • 2nd Infantry Division, ‘WILD CAT’
    • 12th Infantry Division, ‘MIRAGE’
    • 22nd Infantry Division, ‘THUNDERBOLT’
  • 4 Corps, ‘BLACK TORTOISE’
      • 4th Artillery Brigade
      • 4th Engineer Brigade
      • 14th Signal Brigade
      • 74th Special Assault Brigade
      • 34th Security Brigade
    • 4th Infantry Division, ‘PALADIN’
    • 14th Infantry Division, ‘AVENGER’
    • 24th Infantry Division, ‘COBRA’
  • 6 Corps, ‘ADVANCE’
      • 6th Artillery Brigade
      • 6th Engineer Brigade
      • 16th Signal Brigade
      • 76th Special Assault Brigade
      • 36th Security Brigade
    • 6th Infantry Division, ‘INFERNO’
    • 16th Infantry Division, ‘TYPHOON’
    • 26th Infantry Division, ‘BLIZZARD’

See also[]

Advertisement